Havelock News
  • Havelock girls medal, boys place fourth in league championship

  • The Havelock High girls swim team brought home a medal at the Coastal 3A Conference swimming championships Wednesday at the Twin Rivers YMCA in New Bern.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Havelock High girls swim team brought home a medal at the Coastal 3A Conference swimming championships Wednesday at the Twin Rivers YMCA in New Bern.
    Havelock’s girls totaled 184 points in the seven-team competition to finish in third place, well ahead of fourth-place West Carteret (122). Washington won the championship with 346 points.
    Meanwhile, the Havelock boys finished just out of a medal with a fourth-place showing. The Ram boys totaled 203 points, behind third-place West Carteret (280). D.H. Conley won the boys championship with 303 points.
    The Rams are next scheduled to swim in a three-team meet on Friday at the Twin Rivers YMCA before preparing for the eastern 3A regionals on Feb. 2.
    Results
    Girls
    200-yard medley relay - Caitlin Annunziata, Sydney Kilgore, Amanda Buffa, Emily Bess, seventh, 2:27.22; Ashley Buffa, Veronica Crickenberger, Savannah Buday, Alisa Smith, 10th, 2:44.43
    200-yard freestyle – Sarah Glasbrenner, sixth, 2:35.39; Alexia Tompkins, 11th, 2:49.22
    200-yard individual medley – Savannah Buday, seventh, 3:21.17
    50-yard freestyle – Abby Clark, second, 27.11; Emily Bess, seventh, 30.08
    100-yard butterfly – Amanda Buffa, fifth, 1:22.45
    100-yard freestyle – Abby Clark, second, 59.50; Ali Wickman, 13th, 1:11.63
    500-yard freestyle – Sarah Glasbrenner, 7:22.12; Alexia Tompkins, ninth, 7:39.29
    200-yard freestyle relay – Abby Clark, Caitlin Annunziata, Ali Wickman, Emily Bess, second, 1:58.98; Amanda Buffa, Savannah Buday, Lauren Seegel, Ashley Buffa, eighth, 2:14.58
    100-yard backstroke – Dalaney Daggett, 12th, 1:38.78; Gabrielle Ybarra,13th, 1:40.97
    100-yard breaststroke – Ashley Buffa, eighth, 1:33.52; Veronica Crickenberger, 11th, 1:39.01
    400-yard freestyle relay – Abby Clark, Ali Wickman, Sarah Glasbrenner, Emily Bess, third, 4:29.66; Caitlin Annunziata, Savannah Buday, Alisa Smith, Amanda Buffa, sixth, 4:47.00
    Boys
    200-yard medley relay – Nicolaus Seegel, Wesley Carlo, Seth Schneider, Sam Smith, fourth, 2:02.42; Michael Dearing, Ethan Chirico, Philip Buffa, Travis Hunter, ninth, 2:14.77
    200-yard freestyle – Joseph Whitley, 10th, 2:22.55; Patrick McMahon, 11th, 2:22.60
    200-yard individual medley – Jacob Engel, second, 2:15.82; Philip Buffa, seventh, 3:01.64
    50-yard freestyle – Sam Smith, fourth, 25.52; Kendall Smith, 10th, 26.56
    100-yard butterfly – Philip Buffa, sixth, 1:27.37
    100-yard freestyle – Kendall Smith, 10th, 59.94; Travis Hunter, 13th, 1:03.45
    500-yard freestyle – Joseph Whitley, fourth, 6:30.60; Michael Dearing, ninth, 7:26.05
    200-yard freestyle relay – Jacob Engel, Seth Schneider, Kendall Smith, Sam Smith, third, 1:41.62
    100-yard backstroke – Jacob Engel, second, 58.57; Michael Dearing, 10th, 1:26.95
    100-yard breaststroke – Wesley Carlo, fifth, 1:19.48; Ethan Chirico, sixth, 1:19.50
    400-yard freestyle relay – Jacob Engel, Joseph Whitley, Kendall Smith, Sam Smith, fourth, 3:53.15; Justin Kilgore, Patrick McMahon, Travis Hunter, Seth Schneider, eighth, 4:12.24. 
    taboola sponsored listings

      Events Calendar